Moving to Australia with 457 Work Visa and What To Expect

Find a job these days isn’t easy. (Any job is easy but a job that suits you, and would be happy to stay and in a great company isn’t)

Finding a job in a different country doesn’t make it any easier.

Finding a company to sponsor your work visa and offer you a job isn’t anywhere close to easy.

When I decided to move to Australia, it took a lot of consideration and thinking. I’ve been through a lot in the past 12 months and that is why I have to decided to share my story. When I first graduated, I searched for jobs in Singapore for 9 months and many times I was rejected because I needed a working visa/permit or I wasn’t physically in the country for an interview. Hence, when I decided to move to Australia, I knew it wasn’t easy.

I started sending my resume in October 2016, decided to quit my job back in Malaysia in December 2016 and moved to Sydney in January 2017 and that’s when the serious hunt starts.

 

Looking for a job is full time – bear in mind. Updating your resume/CV and revising it a million times, cover letter, emails and applications. Everyday, I would be searching and applying for jobs for 6 hours per day and in would be sending and applying over 30 jobs. #lifeishard (Some applications even require you to sign up to their system and do an online test which takes more time)

I was lucky to be able to schedule interviews at least 3 a week and I take my interview sessions as a practice and always improve how I present myself the next time. but after 2 months of applying and interviews I finally got an offer. (with the help of a very awesome recruiter)

With the process of applying visa and waiting which took 4 months, I received my visa and I’ve been working for 2 months.

 

Time flies.. …

 

With this, many people have asked me how the process was and what are the steps needed for the visa.

First you’d need a job offer, without the job offer you can’t apply for a work visa.

Second, the company that offer you a job has to sponsor and pay for your visa. (but that doesn’t mean you don’t pay anything)

Third, the agent (usually appointed from the company) will then collect your documents and lodge your application

Forth, you wait till the nomination approval is given – this means the approval for the company to sponsor is given but does not mean your visa is granted. In some cases, agent will only lodge the visa application after the nomination application is given, but in my situation, both were lodged at the same time so when we received the nomination approval, we did not have to submit any visa application since it was done earlier.

Fifth, visa is granted and you may start work anytime.

 

Fees and Cost 

If you ask around the agents, different agents will tell you a different cost of the visa, it various between $8k to $20k (depending on what the agent fee is and all that document cost and jazz) but that is up to the company to agree to pay for it.

A company can’t randomly say they want to sponsor even if they are willing to fork up the money because they have to be in the list or to be “nominated” – this means, they are allowed to hire overseas and sponsor their visa. Hence during the Visa application there is two part of application

  1. Visa Employer Nomination
  2. Visa Employee Application

Visa Employer Nomination is applied from the HR of the company and Visa Employer Application is applied by you (employee). That means with every document and application there is a fee. Something that I didn’t know and nobody has inform me prior to this.

Visa Employee Application Fee various from agent and time (thanks to the government) but what I had to pay and fork up;

  • Application form $1,750
  • Agent Fee $1,650
  • IELTS test $330
  • Health Check $323

That comes up to a total of $4,053 (rough estimate of RM15,000) that has to be paid for the visa before the agent starts any work what more the application. This fee doesn’t include your flights here, accomodation, transport, food and allowance and anything else that you would need BEFORE you start working to earn any income here. So this is something that you would need to keep in mind and to some people it may be mentally stressful.

 

*          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *          *

8 days after we lodged our application, Prime Minister announced that the Working Visa 457 would be abolished and everyone freaked out. The same morning, I emailed and contacted both my recruiter and the agent to ask if I would be affected and what would this mean.

New rules;

  • Instead of Work Visa 457, it is now called Short-Term Work Visa or Medium-Term Work Visa depending on skills
  • Instead of 4 years visa granted, new visa would only be 2 years grant
  • Previous 457 visa allows unlimited renewal each time visa expires, new visa (Short Term Work Visa) only allows one renewal with no approval guarantee ( I was told there would be a review )
  • Previous 457 visa can be applied with no working experience, new Short Term Work Visa would require a minimum of 3 years working experience.

 

Some people applied offshore and they are lucky enough to be able to stay in their home country while applying for jobs overseas, waiting for visa and all that jazz before coming over here hence they reduce waiting time and during the waiting time, you will not be allowed to work unless if you obtain a working holiday visa or any visa that permits you to work.

Many people told me they envy my non-working days but I can honestly say I did not enjoy it at all. I couldn’t do anything to have income, not even part-time of freelance (legally). That was my biggest obstacles but after torturous four months of waiting, I finally started work and I did not regret anything at all even if I had to be jobless of 9 months.

 

 

 

p/s. based on my personal experience.